Electronic Health Information Guidelines
[…] Compliance Deadlines

As documented in the enrolled 2023 Assembly Bill 7 text, Section 2.8:

  • Hospitals and physician group practices with more than 20 employees must comply with the provisions of NRS 439.589 by July 1, 2024; and 
  • All other health care providers and entities (unless listed below) must comply by July 1, 2025; and 
  • Physician group practices with 20 or fewer employees, solo practitioners, and small health care businesses must comply by January 1, 2030
To report a non-compliant provider, use the form below.

 

Waiver Program

Per NRS 439.589(6), and Section 157 of Senate Bill 494 (2025), "[a] health care provider may apply to the Authority for a waiver from the provision of subsection 4 on the basis that the health care provider does not have the infrastructure necessary to comply with those provisions, including, without limitation, because the health care provider does not have access to the Internet."

The Authority shall grant a waiver if it determines that:

  • The health care provider does not currently have the infrastructure necessary to comply with the provisions of subsection 4; and